Lipica Shah
AEA · SAG · AFTRA
Height: 5’3″· Hair: Black · Eyes: Dark Brown · Vocal Range: Alto 2 – Soprano 2

Performance
Off-Broadway  
India Pale AleLoviManhattan Theatre Club
DIR: Will Davis
*World Premiere
Cost of LivingJess UnderstudyManhattan Theatre Club
DIR: Jo Bonney
Bunty Berman Presents…ShamberviThe New Group
DIR: Scott Elliot
*World Premiere
CopingJessicaSoho Playhouse (Fringe Encores Series)
DIR: Anna Strasser
I Like To Be HereGitaThe New Ohio Theatre
DIR: Ari Laura Kreith
*World Premiere
Bumbug: the Musical
SunitaThe Clurman, Theatre Row
DIR: Mercedes Murphy
*World Premiere
*2013 NYIT, Best Musical (Nom.)
New York City Theater  
Assembled IdentityP/ClonesHERE Arts Center
DIR: Kristin Marting
*World Premiere
Bhangin’ It (Workshop)Shetal/EnsembleLincoln Center (Project Springboard)
DIR: Amy Corcoran
Rachel: The MusicalMarie Rodell & OthersHudson Guild Theatre (NY Summerfest)
DIR: Ari Laura Kreith
CopingJessicaTeatro SEA (NY Fringe Festival)
DIR: Anna Strasser
*World Premiere
Rachel: The MusicalMarie RodellThe Wild Project (Fresh Fruit Festival)
DIR: Ari Laura Kreith
*World Premiere
*2016 “Fruitie” Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role
IBEW Youth Conference SkitsVarious/EnsembleThe Working Theater
DIR: Dina Vovsi
Better Homes and Homelands
The DevilThe Drama League DirectorFest 2013
DIR: Nicole A. Watson
Jackson Heights Trilogy
Tasleema777 Theatre
DIR: Ari Laura Kreith
*World Premiere
Lonely Leela
LeelaHERE Arts Center
DIR: Robert Ross Parker
Veil’d: A Fairytale
DimaThe Kupferberg Center
DIR: Nicole A. Watson
Bakwas Bumbug 
SunitaThe Wild Project
167 TonguesTasleemaTheatre 167
The Woman’s RoomWoman 2440 Studios, Black Box
In a Bar of a Tokyo HotelBarwomanThe Gene Frankel Theater
365 Plays/365 DaysEnsembleThe Public Theater/Gansfeld Company
Regional Theater  
TestmatchIndia 2/AbhiAmerican Conservatory Theater, CA
DIR: Pam MacKinnon
*World Premiere
House of JoyNoorahCalifornia Shakespeare Theater, CA
DIR: Megan Sandberg-Zakian
*World Premiere
HeartlandGeeteeLuna Stage, NJ
DIR: Ari Laura Kreith
India Pale Ale (Workshop)LoviNYSAF Powerhouse Theater, NY
DIR: Will Davis
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-TimeVariousMixed Blood Theatre, MN
DIR: Jack Reuler
The Lake EffectPriyaGeva Theatre Center, NY
DIR: Pirronne Yousefzadeh
OrangeAll The WomenMixed Blood Theatre, MN
DIR: Jack Reuler
*World Premiere
The Who and The WhatMahwishGulfshore Playhouse, FL
DIR: Emily N. Wells
Passing StrangeEnsembleMixed Blood Theatre, MN
DIR: Thomas W. Jones II
The Chronicles of KalkiKalkiMixed Blood Theatre, MN
DIR: Bruce A. Young
*World Premiere
*Displaced Hindu Gods Trilogy Part II
ShivShivMixed Blood Theatre, MN
DIR: Risa Brainin
*World Premiere
*Displaced Hindu Gods Trilogy Part III
Dov and AliSamehChester Theatre Company, MA
DIR: Michelle Tattenbaum
*New England Premiere
Samsara (Workshop)SuraiyaEugene O’Neill Theater Center, CT
DIR: Seth Bockley
*National Playwrights Conference
Swimmers (Reading)PriyaNYSAF Powerhouse Theater, NY
DIR: Portia Krieger
Television  
Time After Time: PilotCo-StarABC Primetime
DIR: Marcos Siega
Limitless: 102Co-StarCBS Primetime
DIR: Marc Webb
HAPPYish: 110Co-StarShowtime
DIR: Ken Kwapis
American Odyssey: 111Co-StarNBC Primetime
DIR: Jamie Payne
Person of Interest: 319Co-StarCBS Primetime
DIR: Kevin Hooks
The Following: 211Co-StarFOX Primetime
DIR: Liz Friedlander
White Collar: 303Co-StarUSA Network
DIR: Michael Smith
Onion SportsDome: 1.2Co-StarComedy Central
DIR: Will Graham
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: 222VoiceoverHBO
LunchNYC: 106 & 109HostNYC Life Channel
Iraq War Veteran PSAPrincipalMTVU
Rock Band 2: Meet the RockersPrincipalNickelodeon
Feature Films  
AdmissionPrincipalFocus Features
DIR: Paul Weitz
ArbitragePrincipalLionsgate/Roadside Attractions
DIR: Nicholas Jarecki
A Woman, A PartPrincipalSpeculative Pictures
DIR: Elisabeth Subrin
Under the Shadow (English Dub)PrincipalNetflix/3Beep
Let’s Be Out, The Sun Is ShiningLeadPeresempio Picture House
DIR: Bornila Chatterjee

*2012 NY Indian Film Festival, Audience Choice Award Winner
*2012 NY Indian Film Festival, Best Actress Nomination
*2012 Jax Film Festival
*2012 SAWCC Transmedia Literary Festival
*2013 CAAMFest San Jose
Someone ElsePrincipalSomeone Else LLC
DIR: Nelson Kim
Short Films  
Brunch WarsLeadDIR: Kamran Khan
*2018 Chicago South Asian Film Festival
*2018 Adirondak Film Festival
*2019 Asian American Film Festival of NY
*2019 India International Film Festival of Boston
*2019 Tasveer Seattle South Asian Film Festival
Late, LateLeadDIR: Samrat Chakrabarti
*2014 NY Indian Film Festival
*2014 Toronto Int’l Film Festival of South Asia
*2014 Scarborough Film Festival
First KissLeadVentura Creative LLC
*2011 San Francisco IndieFest
*2011 Coney Island Film Festival
*2011 Williamsburg Independent Film Festival
*2012 Indie Spirit Film Festival
LURVLeadPeresempio Picture House
Tell Me AnythingLeadPassage Pictures
*2008 Campus Movie Fest, Finalist
Party PoliticsLeadColumbia MFA Film
Dida, Reema, AnjanaLeadNYU BFA Thesis Film
*2010 Chicago South Asian Film Festival
*2009 San Francisco Int’l Asian American Film Festival
*2009 First Run Film Festival
*2009 Russell Hexter Filmmaker Grant Winner
Animated Television  
Mobile Suit Gundam the Origin IVPrincipalToonami/Sunrise/NYAV Post
Pokémon: Seasons 11, 15, 20, 21, 22Co-StarCartoon Network/Disney XD
Earth Defense Force (Video Game)PrincipalD3 Publisher/NYAV Post
Regal Academy: Seasons 1 & 2RecurringNickelodeon
Pokémon: Seasons 16 & 17RecurringCartoon Network
Modern Combat Versus (Video Game)PrincipalGameloft/Noise of O Productions
The Dying World (Video Game)PrincipalGameloft/Noise of O Productions
Animated Film  
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (English Dub)PrincipalEleven Arts Anime Studio/NYAV Post
DIR: Kevin T. Collins
A Silent Voice (English Dub)PrincipalEleven Arts Anime Studio/NYAV Post
DIR: Stephanie Sheh
Shark Suit: the Musical (Short Film)LeadNYU BFA Animation Thesis Film
*2008 Student Emmy/Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Foundation’s College Television Awards, 1st Place – Animation
*2008 Student Emmy/Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Foundation’s College Television Awards, Ruckus Pick
*2008 National Board of Review of Motion Pictures Student Grant, Marion Carter Green Award
*2008 Bluegrass Indie Film Festival, Best Animated Film
*2008 Angelus Film Festival, Animation Finalist
Internet  
Wall Street English  (International Web Series)Recurring Guest StarPearson Education/EUX Media
DIR: Dutch Doscher
SOBE “Heads or Tails” CampaignPrincipalSOBE Lifewater
We Are the 1%PrincipalCollegeHumor
DIR: Josh Ruben
Twilight: Three Wolf MoonPrincipalCollegeHumor
Slumdog Price is RightPrincipalCollegeHumor
ER Promo ParodyPrincipalCollegeHumor
Deal News PromoPrincipalDealNews.com
JFNA “ish” PromoPrincipalTaxi, NY/JFNA
It’s OK, I’m an Actor (Web Series)Recurring, 1 SeasonVentura Creative LLC
The 47th Floor (Web Series)Recurring, 2 SeasonsStonestreet Studios
DIR: Alyssa Rallo Bennett
Obelisk Road (Web Series)PrincipalPassage Pictures
Corporate/Industrial  
The India-UN Development Partnership Fund Commonwealth WindowNarratorAlimini Design
LienSolutions.comNarratorAlimini Design
Lifeguard Training VideosPrincipal/NarratorAmerican Red Cross
The India-UN Development Partnership FundNarratorAlimini Design
Horizon BCBS Focus on HealthPrincipal/NarratorHorizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of NJ
BNY Preparedness ProgramPrincipal/NarratorBank of NY Mellon/American Red Cross
Horizon BCBS Member Online ServicesPrincipal/NarratorHorizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of NJ
Hewlett-PackardPrincipalWoo Creative, Inc.
J.P. Morgan ChasePrincipalIntuition/Capture Your Flag
Bloomberg L.P.PrincipalClawTown Productions
Qualcomm PSA
NarratorSesame Street Workshop
AIG Preparedness ProgramPrincipal/NarratorAIG/American Red Cross
Collegiate Public Speaking TextbookPrincipalMcGraw-Hill
Breakthrough Starter Level TextbookPrincipalMacmillan Publishers/Fluent Films
Breakthrough Plus TextbookPrincipalMacmillan Publishers/Fluent Films
Breakthrough Plus 2 DVD TextbookPrincipalMacmillan Publishers/Fluent Films
The Community I ServePrincipalOmUsha Communications
*2009 Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts, Best of Competition
IUD Awareness PSAPrincipalPublic Health Solutions
I-Zone English Learning DVD TextbookPrincipalPearson Education/Fluent Films
American Red Cross Spokesperson
Good Morning America: 7/14/17LiveABC News New York
The Today Show: 7/12/17LiveNBC News New York
The Dr. Oz Show: 8-143Live-to-TapeSony Pictures Television/Zoco Productions
Weather Red Report 7/17/16LiveThe Weather Channel
The Dr. Oz Show: 6-126Live-to-TapeSony Pictures Television/Zoco Productions
News 4 at 7LiveNBC New York
Good Day New YorkLiveFOX News Channel
Wake Up With AlLiveThe Weather Channel
The Dr. Oz Show: 4-22Live-to-TapeSony Pictures Television/Zoco Productions
The Dr. Oz Show: 3-87Live-to-TapeSony Pictures Television/Zoco Productions
Fox & Friends WeekendLiveFOX News Channel
The Martha Stewart Show: 1152LiveHallmark Channel
Teen Kids NewsTapedAlan Weiss Productions
Martha Stewart “Morning Living”LiveSirius XM Radio
Print  
Focus On Health (Spring Issue)Cover ModelHorizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of NJ
Promotional PhotosT-Shirt ModelUntuckable.com
Promotional BrochureRed Cross InstructorAu Pair in America
Commercials  
Conflicts Available Upon Request
   
Education
New York University Tisch School of the Arts (BFA)
Stonestreet Studios
Playwrights Horizons Theater School
Westminster Conservatory of Music, NJ (1995-2005)
   
Special Skills
Languages: Conversational in Bengali, Spanish, and German
Dialects: Quick Study; Knowledge of IPA; British RP, Cockney, East Indian (Calcutta), Southern, Various Character Voices
Other: Classically Trained Vocalist (3 Octave Range and Belt); Choral/A Capella Singing; Live TV Experience; Voiceover/ADR/Teleprompter Experience; Basic Stage Combat; Long Distance Running (Marathoner); Hiking; Canoeing/Kayaking; Basic Boxing (Heavy Bag); First Aid/CPR Instructor; Lifetime Girl Scout; NY Driver’s License; US Passport